Results From Past Competitions

 

2015

Instrumental

1st Place:  Natasha Stojanovska, Piano

2nd Place: Hantao Li, Saxophone

3rd Place:  Heng-Ling Wang, Bassoon

Vocal

1st Place:  Mathida Edge, Soprano

2nd Place: Zachary Devin, Tenor

3rd Place:  Emily Alcorn, Mezzo

                Soprano

2011

Instrumental

1st Place:  Christie Cho, Piano

2nd Place: Chu-Chun Yen, Piano

3rd Place:  Hyun Ji You, Piano

3rd Place:  Ok Jae Lee, Piano

Vocal

1st Place:  Eun Sun Kuk, Soprano

2nd Place: Keenan McCarter, Baritone

3rd Place:  Conor Angell, Baritone

2007

Instrumental

1st Place:  Su-Kyung Ji, Piano

2nd Place: Erin Casement, Cello

3rd Place: Jessalyn Belling, Flute

Vocal

1st Place:  Nicholas Simpson, Tenor

2nd Place: Bong Kook Lee, Tenor

3rd Place:  Katrina Bradley, Soprano

3rd Place:  Dan Mayo, Baritone

2014

Instrumental

1st Place:  Yunjin Ro, Cello

2nd Place: Seo Hee Kang, Piano

3rd Place:  Sam Gingher, Piano

3rd Place:  Seungwon Chung

Vocal

1st Place:  Johanna Nordhorn, Mezzo

2nd Place: Emalie Huber, Soprano

3rd Place:  Ethan Simpson, Baritone

2010

Instrumental

1st Place:  Jacob Hallman, Alto Sax

2nd Place: Melissa O’Neal, Cello

3rd Place:  Chia Jen Chang, Violin

Vocal

1st Place:  Erin Haupt, Mezzo Soprano

2nd Place: Grace Fisher, Soprano

3rd Place:  Ashly Thomas, Soprano

3rd Place:  Keenan McCarter, Baritone

2006

Instrumental

1st Place:  Charlotte Chen, Piano

2nd Place: Kris Pineda, Piano

3rd Place:  Linda Doby, Flute

Vocal

Two Vocal Divisions

1st Place:  Anna Carr, Soprano

1st Place:  Addie Cox, Soprano

2nd Place: Dane Thomas, Baritone

2nd Place: Katrina Bradley, Soprano

3rd Place:  Alex Batsios, Soprano

3rd Place:  Sean Stephenson, Tenor

3rd Place:  Steven Slusher, Tenor

3rd Place:  Tobin Sparfield, Baritone

2013

Instrumental

1st Place:  Hyeyeon Jung, Piano

2nd Place: Qian Yin, Violin

3rd Place:  Jiyoun Hur, Flute

Vocal

1st Place:  Nathaniel Olson, Baritone

2nd Place: Sung Jin Park, Soprano

3rd place:  Yaritza Zayas, Soprano

2009

Instrumental

1st Place:  Patrick Frenking, Marimba

2nd Place: Sueng Min Ha, Piano

3rd Place:  Chami Ryu, Piano

Vocal

1st Place:  Kimberly Moller, Soprano

2nd Place: Erin Haupt, Mezzo-Soprano

3rd Place:  Allison Wamser, Soprano

2005

Instrumental

1st Place:  Amanda Blakie, Flute

2nd Place: Ruth Stith, Piano

3rd Place:  Sarah Shreder, Cello

3rd Place:  Youngjin Yun, Cello

Vocal

1st Place:  Katherine Jolly, Soprano

2nd Place: Steven Slusher, Tenor

3rd Place:  Joy Boland, Soprano

2012

Instrumental

1st Place:  Rod Almeida & Dan Duarte,

                Guitar

2nd Place: Thomas Giles, Saxophone

3rd Place:  Po-Chuan Chang, Piano

Vocal

1st Place:  Joo Young Bang, Soprano

2nd Place: Sarah Price, Soprano

3rd Place:  Lindsay Eckhardt, Soprano

2008

Instrumental

1st Place:  Lindsay Garritson, Piano

2nd Place: Paul Petrucelly, Clarinet

3rd Place:  Taejin Yoo, Piano

3rd Place:  Mei-Fang Wang, Violin

Vocal

1st Place:  Mathida Edge, Soprano

2nd Place: Zachary Devin, Tenor

3rd Place:  Emily Alcorn, Mezzo

                Soprano

2004

Instrumental

1st Place:  Heather Blue, Piano

2nd Place: Maggie McCallie, Flute

3rd Place:  Walker, Grove, Erb, Trio

Vocal

1st Place:  Diane Dietz, Soprano

2nd Place: Alexin Hotz, Soprano

3rd Place:  Eileen Wallhermfechtal,

                Soprano